Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes exactly when, how and why we collect personal information, what information we collect, how we use it and how we keep it secure, and the rights you have regarding our collection, processing and storage of your data, including the right to be forgotten.

What data do we collect?

We may collect or receive personal information about you whenever you interact with us, for example when you:

Give us information directly by:

  • visiting or completing a form on our website

  • donating to us via forms online

  • donating to us via offline means

  • signing up for or applying for a place in a fundraising challenge event, through social media, on our website or via offline means.

  • subscribing to our mailing list or responding to one of our newsletters or blog posts

  • requesting information from us

  • contacting us, or becoming involved with us in any other way than as stated above

Give us information indirectly by:

  • making an online donation or purchasing a ticket for an event via third-party fundraising/donation-processing websites such as CAF Donate, JustGiving, Facebook, or any other platform we may choose to use in the future.

The information we may collect from the above interactions may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your name, address, email address, telephone number, and/or mobile number, along with your preferences as to how we should contact you in the future

  • Financial information which you give to us, including your gift aid/taxpayer status

  • Records of your donation history where applicable and correspondence with us online or offline.

  • Information you provide via forms on our website, such as your date of birth

  • Other details relevant to your communications with us including your reasons for supporting us

We will use your personal information in a number of ways, including for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information you have requested or to respond to enquiries

  • Fundraise in accordance with our policies and procedures

  • To administer your donation, including sending a thank you email or letter, and for Gift Aid processing

  • Keeping a record of your relationship and interaction with us as charity.

  • To send you our e-newsletters or blog posts if you have subscribed to our mailing list or opted-in to receive further communications from us via email

  • To maintain our organisational records and ensure we have your most up-to-date marketing and communications preferences.

Payment information

We do not directly collect and handle payment information such as credit/debit card or bank account details. If you make a donation either directly or via a fundraising page, or purchase an event ticket online, your card details are collected by the third-party payment/donation processors in question, who each have their own methods of securely capturing the data necessary for the transactions and who have specific Privacy Policies of their own. We ensure that the third parties we use to accept payments have exemplary historic records and stringent and up-to-date policies in this area.. They may share your personal and/or contact information with us but we have no access to any payment information provided on these sites.

Sensitive personal data

We do not collect ‘sensitive personal data’, as defined by data protection regulation, such as health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions.

Using your data for marketing

We will only use your data for marketing purposes (such as sending you our newsletters or other updates) if you have explicitly opted-in to receive such communications from us, and we will only send such information via the channels by which you have consented to receive it. If you receive a marketing email from us that you haven’t asked for please do let us know. You may opt-out of email marketing communications by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the end of our mailing list emails. This request will be honoured automatically and immediately.

Cookies

We do not currently use cookies on our website.

Why do we collect this information?

We collect personal information from you to help us allocate and administer your donations correctly.

Knowing your preferences also allows us to be efficient in our marketing and contact with you, our supporter. We use the data that you provide in combination with the contact permissions you agree to at the time of data collection. You can change these permissions at any time by contacting us.

There are some communications that we are required to send regardless of your contact preferences. These are essential communications, deemed necessary to fulfil our administrative obligations to you. This would include Direct Debit/Standing Order confirmations and notices, Gift Aid confirmation letters, incomplete cheques, bounced Direct Debit/Standing Order payments and automatic thank you messages (via online fundraising pages).

 

Volunteers – we are required to hold information about you to successfully host you as a volunteer. We are required to hold information about your emergency contact person(s) in case of an emergency. In these cases, we will always give you the option to opt in to other forms of marketing communication using these details.

 

Gift Aid – in order to claim Gift Aid on your donations from HMRC, we need to hold records of your name and address, your tax status and donation details.

 

Who we share your data with

We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to anyone.

We will only share information with other organisations where we have your permission to do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy or where it is necessary for a legitimate reason or where it is required by law or regulation. These “data processors” will only act under our instruction and we will not allow these organisations to use your data for their own purposes and will take care to ensure that they keep your data secure.

 

How we store your data and keep it safe

We are committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure and we will always try to take appropriate precautions to protect against unauthorised access to, loss, misuse, or unauthorised disclosure, of your information.

We always ensure that only authorised personnel (for example: Trustees, consultants or volunteers) have access to your information and that any place where personal data is stored is protected via a secure password or log-in, or, in the case of physical records, held in a secure location.

Your data may be stored in the following places, depending on how and where you have provided it:

  • our website

  • our Google Sheets/Docs databases

  • our offline Word/Excel databases

  • our email servers

  • our Mailchimp account

  • Records held by JustGiving or other third parties used for processing transactions

  • our paper records and files

Any information you disclose to us online either directly or via a third-partyis done so at your own risk.

How long we keep your information for

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity in line with our Data Protection Policy. For example, Gift Aid declarations which include personal information will be retained for at least 6 years from the end of the accounting period in which the most recent donation was made.

If you ask us to stop sending you marketing communications, we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

Your rights to your data

Data protection legislation gives you the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed about the data that we hold on you

  • The right of access to, rectification of and erasure of the personal data we hold on you

  • The right to object to, restrict or withdraw consent from us processing your personal data

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us and we will be happy to take any reasonable steps to ensure that we comply with your request.

Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If we make any significant or material changes to this policy, we will publicise these changes clearly on our website or contact you directly with more information.

Should you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@theugandaschoolproject.com

Complaints

If at any time you are not happy with the way we have handled your personal data, please do contact us. If you do not feel we have been able to satisfactorily resolve your complaint you can report your concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by visiting their website at ico.org.uk/concerns/.